String Quartet

  • Calm for string quartet (2020) [4:30]

- Commissioned by Del Sol String Quartet as part of Joy Project

- Commissioned and scheduled to be premiered by Del Sol String Quartet for the 2nd Pacific Pythagorean Music Festival in San Francisco

- My doctoral dissertation work at the University of Michigan

Chamber Ensemble​

​​

  • Breath for saxophone quartet (2020) [9:00]

- Commissioned and scheduled to be premiered by PRISM Saxophone Quartet

  • Painter for violin, cello, and two percussion (2019) [6:30]

- Premiered by Sasha Callahan, Leo Eguchi, Haruka Fujii, and Chris Froh at 2019 Gabriela Lena Frank Creative Academy of Music

- Commissioned and premiered by Front Porch New Music Ensemble

  • Every Bone Has a Memory (2018) for soprano, bass-baritone, clarinet, violin, and cello [15:00]

  • on the fly (2017) for piano and percussion [10:00]

  • Plants and Zombies (2014) for flute, bass clarinet, violin, cello, piano, and marimba [7:00]

- Second Prize in the 2016 Robert Avalon International Competition (University Division)

- Recorded by the Contemporary Ensemble at 2014 Atlantic Music Festival

- ​Honorable Mention in 2012 International Sejong Music Composition Competition

- ​Premiered at Charles E. Gamper Festival of Contemporary Music, 2013 Bowdoin International Music Festival

  • Telephone for string ensemble and percussion [7:00]

- Premiered by Avanti! String Ensemble and Magnus Lindberg at 2015 Savellyspaja

Orchestra

  • Title TBD (2021) for orchestra

- Commissioned and to be premiered by the Korean Symphony Orchestra

  • Han (2016) for orchestra [4:30]

- One of the four works selected to be performed by New Jersey Symphohy Orchestra, NJSO Edward T. Cone Composition Institute

- Finalist in 2016 ASCAP Foundation Morton Gould Young Composer Awards

  • Jindo Arirang Concerto (2013) for piano and orchestra [12:00] (2013-14)

- ​First Prize in 2014 Ohio Federation of Music Clubs Collegiate Composers Competition

- Finalist in 2014 ASCAP Foundation Morton Gould Young Composer Awards

- premiered by The Wooster Symphony Orchestra and Jung Yoon Wie as an invited soloist

  • Flying in Winter (2012) for chamber orchestra [3:40]

- ​premiered by the Cleveland Chamber Symphony in "Young and Emerging Composers Concert" ​​

Solo

  • TITLE TBA (2021-22) for percussion solo

- ​Written for Chris Froh as part of Composing Earth Series by Gabriela Lena Frank Creative Academy of Music (GLFCAM)

  • #Anxiety (2020) for cello solo [2:10]

- ​Premiered by Serafim Smigelskiy as part of #GLFCAMGigThruCOVID

  • Draw the Sound (2017) for bassoon/tuba and piano [6:00]

  • Imagining the Silence (2011) for piano solo [7:00]

  • Jindo Arirang, Jindo Waltz, Jindo Blues (2013) for piano solo [6:00]

- ​published as required piano repertoire in the 2013 Sejong Music Competition

- All of the three pieces are based on the Korean folk tune, Jindo Arirang. Jindo Blues is the most technically advanced in this set and has been played by professional performers. Jindo Waltz was written for participants in primary school, and Jindo Arirang for those even younger. 

Vocal

- ​Co-commissioned by Young Women Composers Camp (YWCC) and Gabriela Lena Frank Creative Academy of music (GLFCAM)

  • On the Way [가는 길] (So-Wol Kim) (2019) for tenor and piano [5:30]

  • How Beautiful is Night (Southey) (2012) for SATB unaccompanied [3:00]

- ​Winner of the first Wooster Chorus Composition Competition